Saturday, November 28, 2009

Celebrating my mother's bday @ Dian Xiao Er!

Initially, we wanna go Juron gEast to eat Zhi Char but we ended up going Jurong Point to eat as its more convenient for me to go after my work. We wanted to go Pu Tien to try out but the queue was too long so we went to Dian Xiao Er (again) instead. Haha. Nobody will mind going there again as the food is awesome!


Dian Xiao Er.


Wowowow! My sis looks like she just catch some big fish or what. Haha.


The food we ordered - The Family Set.


Our Soup of The Day - Cai Gan & meat soup.


Dr squid found in the soup - To make the soup taste better.


Duck Roasted w/ Angelica Herb - Forever my all time favourite. I think I can gobble up the whole plate. LOL.


See! My papa also like it. Haha.


"Dong Po" Pork.


Hong Kong Style Steamed Fish Slices - I didn't get to eat much of the fish that day, I think there are cat(s) in my family and eat most of the fish away. Hmmmm... I guess it's my sis because fish is her favourite. Hahaha.


Braised Assorted Mushroom w/ Broccoli.


Baby Kai-Lan w/Salted Fish & Lime - This is the first time that I find vegetable can be soooooo delicious! The moment I ate this I just can't stop. Maybe it's because of the sourish taste. Yum! I like it!


A satisfied and happy mama =D


Mother's birthday cake. Fruity & cute right?

Happy birthday to the world greatest Mama!



Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Runnin' Rhino

Runnin' Rhino - Threadless T-shirts, Nude No More
This is one of the design I saw it from Threadless.com. This design is so cute. It's like I am the Rhino trying to slim down and so I will look like the slim and slender unicorn. Hmmm...

Anyway, now threadless is having a discount. 1 tees only USD12! I'm not sure if I should buy or not.Hehe! So feel like buying... But I don't want to spent so much $$ for now.

Monday, November 23, 2009

I don't drive illegally

Today lesson is quite fun, I'm quite ok with my speed adjustment, perhaps just need more practice and of cos further improvement is needed. Anyway, it's quite funny that the instructor asked me is it that I drive someone's car illegally. I told him no and he didn't believe me and asked again if I'm telling the truth. Haha. Can I say that is a compliment to me? He must be thinking that my driving is good =P

Oh the instructor also asked me if I have sister learning @ BBDC because he has taught somebody who looks like me. Haha. I then told him, "My face is very common so everybody look about the same." Wahahaha.

Nonetheless, I still gotta improve on my safety check! I seems to be either checking it too early or forget to check. Haha.

Jia you jia you!

Sunday, November 22, 2009

The world is not going end afterall


What's the hype with 2012? 2012 is around 2 and a 1/2 hour movie, its special effects are great, there are also some exciting moment but the storyline so predictable. The whole flooding story is somehow similar to another movie, Flood.

If I'm the director, I will definitely change the ending. I will want all the ships to crash onto each other. Then there won't be any survivor or maybe just 1 or 2 survivors. This will leave the 1 or 2 mankind very lost in the whole universe! There won't be any hope for all mankind in 2012! Isn't this ending more exciting? Haha!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Home alone - Day 1

My whole family was out to Malaysia. I think they went I Ipoh and Penang? Lol. I can't even remember =P I was all alone at home after a day at home. Nothing much for me to do other than eat eat eat! So this is what I have cooked for myself for dinner.



The Mi Goreng flavour from Indofood is nice =D


Then I took out the sardines from my kitchen cabinet.


My instant noodle is ready!


OK time to cook some carrots with meatballs.


Tadaaaah! Isn't my dinner delicious? The ingredient is damn full till you can't see the noodle. Lol.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

I'm still sick!

I have been like having fever since last Friday? Then my sickness just go on and off... Boohoo! Today I'm resting at home. *sigh* Hope I get well soon.


Luckily I got these 2 to accompany me. =)

Monday, November 16, 2009

Im a safety driver!

The day I cleared my stage 1 is probably one of my best lesson because the instructor was good and it makes me feel good too. Haha. It's the first time I got a Chinese instructor, his name is Lee KJ, I gotta mentioned his name as he is good! Didn't I just said so? Haha.

Anyway, I started off feeling abit worried because I know I'm not a good driver and I wonder what the instructor will fare me. Well, the instructor is quite funny and got alot to say which makes me learn alot more from him as compare to other instructor. He promised that he will passed my stage 1 and will bring me to the road where I will be learning for my stage 2. He said it will be a good practice to learn something before you go for the actual learning.

My turning improved alot, under other instructor I tend to slow down before turning and sllllloooowwwwly speed up when I turn. This instructor taught me to speed up when turning and I eventually got the better control and indeed has a smoother and better turning. Wahaha. I'm so happy whenever I do well. I think his method works better for me. So I gotta always:
1) Slow down before turning, check blind spot
2) Speed up when turning

I have better control when doing that. Probably I used to drive slowly when turning is because I lack of the confidence.

This instructor make me go round and round and go through tons of different turning. He said that I'm a very safe driver, those lazy instructor will like me because they can sleep fo 100minutes. Lol! During the journey he asked me alot of questions like, "speed or safety come first?" I answered, "safety". But I was wrong, he said "speed" because if drive too fast, you might cause hazard to the others and it too slow, I will be road hogging. So get the right speed first then observe my safety. Well, choosing "safety" is not totally wrong too. =)

He said that I', those type that can drive and always play safe. It's wasted that I learn auto. Haha. He said that I should have learn manual. I'm happy for that compliment but I don't think my reaction is good enough to learn manual =P He also mentioned that it's a pitied that my first few lesson are taught by those "relax relax" instructor so when comes to things that need to reaction faster, I am not fast enough. He said it's most likely I'm too used to the 'relax' style, which is quite true. His lesson I don't really get to slack much because I got many turning to make and he always remind to check this and that which the other instructors failed to tell me.

Oh ya, he is the only instructor that tell me that my sitting posture is wrong. I never know that the way I sit will affect my driving. I always thought my siting posture is ok. Haha. Nonetheless, today is a fruitful lesson ^_^

Saturday, November 14, 2009

The Southern Ridges Walk

Some overdue photos. My family went for the Southern Ridges walk last Sunday! So here are the photos =)


My sis! Alexandra Arch at the back


I wonder what my father is pointing at.


The canopy walk.


This looks like a MRT track to me. Haha.


My lovely parent! =) Taking photo @ the entrance of the hilltop walk. My sis and her hubby took a similar photo but the photo didn't turn out to be very nice. Their faces looks very dark. Argh! My lousy camera! I want my Lumix LX3!


At the Henderson wave! I wonder what is my father looking at again. Hmmm


Looks like a skeleton backbone.


The merlion.


I love these trees. It's called 松树 if i'm not wrong. It makes me feel like Im at some other county. Hehe.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

I'm dying and the cashier lady from 7 eleven still tried to cheat my money!

I got driving at 9:50am today so I'm supposed to get my butt off the bed @ 8am but my lazy ass only managed to carry itself up by 8:30am. Hehe. When I got out of my house, I walked very quickly and I think I walked wayyyy to fast and began to feel really out of breath! I feel like oxygen is running away from me so I slowed down my pace and went to 7-11 to buy a bar of chocolate and a drink.

I took a mango juice & a bar of chocolate and paid at the counter. The cashier lady told me that if I bought another chocolate bar, it will only cost me additional of 50cent and it's very worth it. However, I was listening to my mp3 and so I didn't really know what she was talking. Then she repeat again, this time I then removed my earpiece.

So I went to take another bar of chocolate. The total is $3.50. I gave the lady $10 and after that I found a 50cent in my wallet then I told the lady I will give her the 50cent so she just need to return me $7 and so I stood there and wait.

The lady closed her cashier box and hand me a $2 note! I looked at her and she looked at me back. Then she asked me, "correct?" Then I told her, "No! I gave you $10 notes." Then she started to panic and she mumbled something to the another cashier lady beside her then she went to take a calculator.

(please note that after the cashier box is close, you can't open it again unless there's another transaction.)

She randomly pressing some nonsensical numbers and said, "I need to know how much is the total." I told her that it's $3.50 but she seems to ignore me and she went to look at the receipt. She then asked me again, "You give me $5 right?" I was fuming inside but I calmly told her that I give her $10 and another 50cent so she just need to return me another $5 on top of that $2 that she has already given me.

Then she went on pressing her calculator then she asked me, "I give to $2 right?" Then I answered, "Yes, so you just need to give me another $5." Then.... Here's come the MAIN PART OF THE STORY...........

The cashier lady slipped her hand under the cashier box and passed the $5 to me!! WTH! She thinks that I am stupid and try to cheat my money! She purposely hide the money under the cashier box and hope that I'm a stupid dum dum that will just walked away with $2. It's only $5! Why does she has to do that? *sigh*

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

How I want to spent my 22nd birthday

It's only Nov 2009 and I already started thinking on how to spent my 22nd birthday! LOL. How ironic! Haha. I think I wanna spent the day @ Sentosa! Currently Sentosa is having this promotion till 31st March.

Experience Category:
Choose 3 attractions
+
Adventure Category:
Choose 1 attraction

@ the price of S$38.90/Adult (U.P.S$59.00)


The 3 attractions I will pick shall be:

Tiger Sky Tower


The Merlion


Butterfly Park & Insect Kingdom

...and the 1 attraction, I'm not sure if I wan this...

Sentosa Luge & Skyride


or this...

Sentosa 4D Magix.


I don't know why but this is just the crazy thought of mine. I can't wait for 2010 already! Haha.

Monday, November 9, 2009

Lunch @ New york New York with family

Photos from yesterday...

We went eat New York New York @ Jurong Point. Probably it's an early celebration for my Mama's birthday. Hehe. Maybe also it's a way to use the birthday voucher and the voucher to redeem the free potatoes wedges. =D


They have a new menu. It used to be green.


My sis and her hubby. Smiling happily.


My parent! Can you see that my Papa is trying to be funny?


Papa & me! =) I love my tees! Wahaha!


The free potato wedges! Yum! This is my sis favorite


The appetizer.


The seafood platter. Love the sashimi! Haha. I like the calamari too! The prawn was rather tasteless.


The meat platter! I like the wedges!


Father's latte. (Mama though latte = tea. LOL!)


My ice mocha!


LOOOOOOK! This plastic thingy is found in my drinks -____- A big boo boo!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Dinner @ Aji Teh


First of all, I cut my fringe yesterday @ Chapter 2!! Nice or not? Wahaha.


Haha 1 plate of sashimi! I think I'm a addict!


Actually this is just part of the food. it comes with a set but I didn't take the whole picture of it =X So this kinda looks unappetizing. Haha.


Bacon omurice.
This is mine! The bacon and the egg are *ding* *both thumps up*! The egg definitely don't taste like those you eat at kopitiam.

Can baby laugh when he is only 12 days old?

Im kind of like cant believe it myself when I heard my baby laughing. I just fed him and he fell asleep. Shortly, he smiled and “hahaha” sof...